Rating Schedule
[…] Rating Schedule

INTRODUCTION TO THE 1996 FLORIDA UNIFORM PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT RATING SCHEDULE

BACKGROUND

Section 440.15(3)(a)2, Florida Statutes, as amended, requires that the State of Florida establish a guide for use in the evaluation of permanent impairments for the calculation of impairment benefits payable and to establish the permanent impairment necessary for wage-loss benefits payable under Section 440.15(3)(a)3, Florida Statutes, as amended. Moreover, “This schedule must be based on medically or scientifically demonstrable findings as well as the systems and criteria set forth in the American Medical Association’s Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment; the Snellen Charts, published by the American Medical Association Committee for Eye Injuries; and the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Disability Schedules. This schedule should be based upon objective findings. The schedule shall be more comprehensive than the AMA Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment and shall expand the areas already addressed and address additional areas not currently contained in the guides.”

This Guide, known also as the schedule, is established by the three-member panel, set forth in Section 440.13(12)(a), working in cooperation with the Division of Workers’ Compensation.